top of page

Shopping > Products > Lucky Bamboo

LUCKY BAMBOO

  • Facebook

Lucky Bamboo

I'm the lucky bamboo plant. I am an easy-to-grow and low maintenance plant. I am a very popular housewarming gift due to my reputation for bringing luck to the household.

1 SINGLE - $4.00

3 with SMALL VASE - $14.00

5 with LARGE VASE - $23.00

More to know

The lucky bamboo has long been symbolised for good fortune and happiness. Though the plant has stalks that look like a bamboo, it is actually not related at all. This eye-catching, Feng Shui plant is better known as a tropical water lily, or some consider it to be more of a succulent. 

Botanical name: Dracaena Sanderiana

Common names: Lucky bamboo, Friendship bamboo, Ribbon plant

Origin: Native to Central Africa

Care level: Easy

Size: From 1 to 5 feet at mature size

Light requirements: Bright indirect light to low light. Avoid direct sunlight

Growth rate: Moderate to fast

Foliage: Short to long leaves depending on the age

Flower colors: White

lucky bambo

PLANTING LUCKY BAMBOO

 

Where to grow:

The lucky bamboo is best know as an indoor tropical type of plant. Mostly used to bring extra color and life to your decor. No matter if you grow yours in a glass vase full of water and marbles, or in a nice vase with soil and rock; always remember to grow with indirect sunlight.

Temperature and humidity:

As a tropical plant lucky bamboo don't mind the extra humidity. plants prefer warmer temperatures, ranging between 65 - 90 degrees F. Avoid placing your plant anywhere near a draft (hot or cold), in front of an air conditioner, heating vent, or by a drafty window.

Soil type:

Lucky bamboo can be grown in well-drained, rich potting soil. The soil should be kept moist, but not soaked. Additionally, it can thrive well when housed in pebbles, rocks, or simply a vase filled with water, as long as it has at least an inch of standing water at all times..

 

LUCKY BAMBOO CARE AND MAINTENANCE

Watering:

Lucky bamboo loves to grow in water. It is best known as a water lily. If growing in water, be sure the roots always stay covered with water and replace the water every seven to 10 days to prevent the plant from rotting. 

Fertilizing:

Lucky bamboo doesn't need fertilizer to survive. However, if you'd like to give your plant a growing boost, you can use half-strength diluted liquid fertilizer every month when growing in soil. 

Pruning:

Lucky bamboo do not need a lot of pruning. However every plant will benefit from occasional pruning. Over time, it may become top-heavy, or intricate shapes will begin to lose their form, so trimming helps maintain its appearance.

Repotting:

If your lucky bamboo outgrows its container, you can easily transfer it to a larger container. Pack it in pebbles, stones, or other materials to help keep the stems upright. If you transfer to a large glass vase, be sure the vessel is proportionate to the bamboo's height and can support the stalks. The water level should be just enough to fully submerge the roots but should not rise to meet the stalks.

Pests:

Like any household tropical plant they are susceptible to the same insect problem. Watch for mealybugs, green aphids, and spider mites. 

01

Choose Forever Green

Signature Packaging

All of Forever Green plants and products are professionally packaged and hand-delivered the same day. The plants we raise are never boxed, and are always handled with the most care. It's our guarantee to carefully clean, hydrated, and inspect before arriving at your door.

forever green nursery
forever green nursery

02

Survival Planting For Seedling

At Forever Green the life of all plants is very important. From the beginning of the plant we use non-woven fabric seedling bags for greater seedling survival rate and faster growth. The grow bags allow the roots of all plants to breath, are water permeable, and never cause roots to decay.  

forever green nursery
forever green nursery

03

Proper Growth Lighting

The plants at the Forever Green nursery begin their life with proper indoor lighting to promote their growth. We use top quality full spectrum lighting during the first stages of growth with each plant. All plants from our nursery are protected from insects and harmful weather.

forever green nursery
forever green nursery

OUR GUARANTEE.

100% Organic

Non GMO

Top Quality

Trusted Service

Healthy and Locally Grown house plants. 

All plants are Non-genetically modified, Open pollination, and Chemical free house plants. 

forever green owner

Note from the grower

Thank you so much for viewing Forever Green and helping to support my small business. Your support means a lot to me and I am honored to have a customer like you. 

Deborah the owner

bottom of page