top of page

Shopping > Products > Spider Plants

SPIDER PLANTS

  • Facebook

Spider Plant

I'm the spider plant. I am an old-fashioned, easy-to-grow houseplant which never goes out of style. I am native to tropical places, so I appreciate humidity and warm temperatures. 

Choose size and quantity after adding to cart.

SMALL - $5.00

MEDIUM - 11.00

LARGE - 17.00

Free personal delivery

on orders of $30 or more.

Delivery fee applied at checkout.

More to know

Spider plants are easy to grow, tolerate all light levels, and don't mind if you miss a weekly watering. Spider plant, also called airplane plant, grows well in containers or hanging baskets.

Botanical name: Chlorophytum comosum

Common names: Spider plant, airplane plant, ribbon plant, spider ivy, St. Bernard's lily

Origin: Native to South Africa

Care level: Easy

Size: 8 to 24 inches tall, up to 36 inches wide

Light requirements: Bright to moderate indirect light

Growth rate: Fast, often reaching its full size within a few years

Foliage: May be solid green or variegated in green and white or green and yellow, depending on the cultivar.

Flower colors: White, yellow

PLANTING SPIDER PLANTS

 

Where to plant:

Indoors or outdoors, spider plants prefer a location with bright, indirect light. Although spider plant can tolerate low-light conditions, it needs adequate light in order to bloom and produce offshoots. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. Can be grown outdoors year-round in warmer climates (Zones 9-11).

Temperature and humidity:

Average household room temperatures (65° to 75° F) and humidities are fine. Keep away from cold drafts and spots near heating and cooling vents. If planting outdoors, avoid exposing to temperatures below 45° F.

Soil type:

Use a well-draining potting mix.

 

Pot requirements:

As with most houseplants, be sure to use a pot with drainage holes to prevent soggy soil and root rot. Spider plants don’t mind being a bit cramped in their homes, so choose a container that is only slightly larger than your plant’s root ball.

 

SPIDER PLANT CARE AND MAINTENANCE

Watering:

Spider plants like even moisture but can tolerate some neglect because their thick, fleshy roots are able to store water. A good rule of thumb is to water when the top inch of soil feels dry. Avoid overwatering, which can lead to root rot.

Fertilizing:

Spider plants can also store nutrients in their roots, so they don’t need frequent fertilization. Feed them every two weeks during spring and summer using a water-soluble organic houseplant fertilizer, and less often or not at all during the fall and winter months. Avoid overfertilizing, which can cause brown leaf tips and prevent your plant from producing offshoots.

Pruning:

To keep your spider plant looking its best, prune off any brown leaf tips or edges using a sharp pair of small scissors, following the natural angle of the leaf. Also prune off dead or damaged leaves and unwanted runners by cutting them back to soil level. You won’t harm your plant by removing the stems and plantlets, and you will often improve its health and vigor.

Repotting:

If the roots start pushing through the drainage holes or emerge above the soil surface, it’s time to transplant your plant into a new container. Choose a pot that’s only slight larger than the current one (about 1 to 2 inches) and be sure to refresh the soil to improve drainage.

Pests:

Spider plants are generally pest-free but may occasionally be bothered by mealybugsscale, and spider mites. Good treatments for getting rid of these insects include washing the leaves with an insecticidal soap and applying organic neem oil.

Choose Forever Green

01

Signature Packaging

All of Forever Green plants and products are professionally packaged and hand-delivered the same day. The plants we raise are never boxed, and are always handled with the most care. It's our guarantee to carefully clean, hydrated, and inspect before arriving at your door.

plant packaging
20231125_164948_edited.jpg
Packaging 3_edited_edited.jpg

02

Survival Planting For Seedling

At Forever Green the life of all plants is very important. From the beginning of the plant we use non-woven fabric seedling bags for greater seedling survival rate and faster growth. The grow bags allow the roots of all plants to breath, are water permeable, and never cause roots to decay.  

03

Proper Growth Lighting

The plants at the Forever Green nursery begin their life with proper indoor lighting to promote their growth. We use top quality full spectrum lighting during the first stages of growth with each plant. All plants from our nursery are protected from insects and harmful weather.

20231126_152721.jpg
20231126_163023.jpg

OUR GUARANTEE.

100% Organic

Non GMO

Top Quality

Trusted Service

Healthy and Locally Grown house plants. 

All plants are Non-genetically modified, Open pollination, and Chemical free house plants. 

forever green owner

Note from the grower

Thank you so much for viewing Forever Green and helping to support my small business. Your support means a lot to me and I am honored to have a customer like you. 

Deborah the owner

bottom of page